Neyland Yacht Club

Neyland Yacht Club

The Promenade, Neyland, Pembrokeshire, SA73 1PX
01646 600267
info@neylandyachtclub.co.uk

Summer Dinghy Series Div 1 (2020)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

You may find it easier to read the results in landscape mode.

Helm Boat R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Simon Goodwin 12 12 1st 1st 1st 2 1st 4.00
2nd Alex Sainter 1st 1st 2 2 12 12 2 6.00
3rd Ben Ford 4 2 3 5 2 3 3 10.00
4th Yori Salter 3 12 5DNF 3 12 12 4 15.00
5th Brian Rothero 12 12 12 4 12RTD 4 5 25.00
6th Jon Nutall 12 12 12 12 12 1st 12 37.00
7th Francesca Murphy 2 12 12 12 12 12 12 38.00
8th Luke Howell 12RTD 12 12 12 12 12 12 48.00
8th George Johns 12 12 12 12 12 12 12RTD 48.00
8th Ioan Roberts 12RTD 12 12 12 12 12 12 48.00
8th Martin 12RTD 12 12 12 12 12 12 48.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 21st July 2020

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Alex Sainter 46' 54'' 3 Laser 1100 42' 38'' 1
2nd Francesca Murphy 52' 8'' 3 Laser Radial 1139 45' 46'' 2
3rd Yori Salter 48' 12'' 3 Blaze 1033 46' 40'' 3
4th Ben Ford 593 Kelly Mayhew 46' 6'' 3 RS 400 942 48' 56'' 4 dis
5th Luke Howell Laser 1100 12 RTD dis
5th Ioan Roberts Laser Radial 1139 12 RTD dis
5th Martin Laser 1100 12 RTD dis

Race 2 - Tuesday 28th July 2020

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Alex Sainter 31' 52'' 6 Laser 1100 28' 58'' 1
2nd Ben Ford 593 Kelly Mayhew 32' 48'' 6 RS 400 942 34' 49'' 2

Race 3 - Tuesday 4th August 2020

Cancelled due to high wind forecast - not raced

Race 4 - Tuesday 11th August 2020

0-5knots NNW

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Goodwin 1377 23' 14'' 2 RS 200 942 24' 40'' 1
2nd Alex Sainter 41' 52'' 2 Laser 1100 38' 4'' 2 dis
3rd Ben Ford 593 Kelly Mayhew 40' 55'' 2 RS 400 942 43' 26'' 3
4th Yori Salter Blaze 1033 5 DNF

Race 5 - Tuesday 18th August 2020

SSW 6-10knots Buzz given av. lap for final lap as they were finished with Div 2 midway through the lap.

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Goodwin 1377 Gavin Sims 52' 49'' 4 RS 200 1046 50' 30'' 1
2nd Alex Sainter 56' 31'' 4 Laser 1100 51' 23'' 2
3rd Yori Salter 59' 24'' 4 Blaze 1033 57' 30'' 3
4th Brian Rothero 807 Oliver Rothero 1h 0' 57'' 4 Buzz 1030 59' 11'' 4
5th Ben Ford 593 Kelly Mayhew 56' 10'' 4 RS 400 942 59' 38'' 5 dis

Race 6 - Wednesday 26th August 2020

10-14knts WSW

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Goodwin 1377 David Hannaford 40' 2'' 3 RS 200 1046 38' 16'' 1
2nd Ben Ford 593 42' 52'' 3 Eps 1033 41' 30'' 2
3rd Brian Rothero 807 Oliver Rothero Buzz 1030 12 RTD

Race 7 - Tuesday 8th September 2020

WSW 8-15knots

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jon Nutall 22171 40' 7'' 4 Phantom 1004 39' 57'' 1
2nd Simon Goodwin 1377 Simon Turnbull 44' 50'' 4 RS 200 1046 42' 52'' 2 dis
3rd Ben Ford 593 Kelly Mayhew 43' 20'' 4 RS 400 942 46' 0'' 3
4th Brian Rothero 807 Oliver Rothero 49' 27'' 4 Buzz 1030 48' 1'' 4

Race 8 - Tuesday 15th September 2020

3-5knt WNW

Handicap using PY

Helm Boat Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Goodwin 1377 24' 6'' 3 RS 200 942 25' 35'' 1
2nd Alex Sainter 33' 5'' 3 Laser 1100 30' 5'' 2
3rd Ben Ford 593 Rhys Harris 28' 23'' 3 RS 400 942 30' 8'' 3 dis
4th Yori Salter 36' 32'' 3 Blaze 1033 35' 22'' 4
5th Brian Rothero 807 Oliver Rothero 37' 34'' 3 Buzz 1030 36' 28'' 5
6th George Johns Olivia Johns 13' 26'' Laser Bahia 1115 36' 9'' 12 RTD dis
web site and racing results software by island webservices